School: Lurganboy

Lurganboy, Co. Monaghan
Lola Fox

Long ago there lived a man on the farm where Tommie McConkey...

This man is a farmer and has lived in this district from his infancy. It appears that this story has been handed down. Here it is.
    Long ago thre lived a man on the farm where Tommie Mc Conkey now lives. His name was Sergeant Francey. One day he and a neighbour were ploughing in a field below the "Black Fort" or "Forth" as it is called round this district. When the were there a strange little woman came to them and asked Mr Francey for the lone of his churn staff. He told her to go down to the house and she would get it in the kitchen. When she had her milk churned she came back with the staff and two cuts of bread well buttered for the men. Mr Francey who lent her the churn staff took the brand and eat it. The other man would not eat it as he did not like to take it from the strange little woman. In a few hours his horse
    Éamon O' Broin
    Farmer