School: Cor na Péiste

Cornapaste, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Théinfhir

1. Once upon a time, -- when pigs were swine, and birds built their nests in the whiskers of old men; and houses were thatched with pancakes; -- there lived a poor widow woman and her two sons, Shadow and Shad. They were scarce of the world's goods, had hunger in on the window and on the floor; so one morning says Shadow, says he, -- "Bake me a bannock, ad cut me a collop, and with your kind word, mother, for a blessing I'll go seek my fortune to the ends of the earth." And she baked him a bannock that was round as a churn-lid, and thick as a night's snow on the mountain; and she cut him a cullop: and with her kind word for a blessing he set out to seek his fortune.
    He travelled on and on, till, the rim of the world was before him, and the red rim of the sun out against him, and at last in the heel of the day, he came to a tiny house, i a tiny wood, that lay on the very lip o' the road. And says Shadow, says he, "There's shelter for the night, and a corner for my tired [?]," so he knocked on the tiny door
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers