School: Cor na Péiste

Cornapaste, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Théinfhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    or before, till the last of them was out of sight and out of hearing behind the hills. And Sheela sorted the money-bags, and loaded her man to the ground with the weight o' riches. But what remained over and above she slung on her own shoulders and away with them over hedges and ditches, by short cut and long cut, by near way and far way, up hill and down dale, till they came to their home on the lonely corner of the mountain. And they bought another wee cow at the fair at the five crossroads, where the cattle of the whole world were gathered together, and they bought a fat pig in the town. But that all happened long ago when there were kings in Ireland and princes in every barony, when the birds sang in the night-time and slept by day-light, when the maidens spoke truth like a lesson and knew only of their own affairs. And if they two didn't live happy together - then that you and I may.
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1541: For the Long Winter