School: Cor na Péiste

Cornapaste, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Théinfhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    long in the branches when a band of robbers came along. And they built a big fire under the tree, and feasted and drank till you'd think they'd never finish, and sang songs that would put fear in your heart, and shouted, and sharpened their knives, and told bad tales. Till at long last the robber-chief called for his money-bags, and twenty of them were brought to him for his pleasure. And he emptied them at his feet, and he counted his money till you'd think the gold o' the whole world was in his hands. And Sheela the 'Gam' had her neck stretched out and her eyes on the riches, when what would you have happen, but the unfortunate door slipped from the branches, and fell with a clatter among the thieves. And Sheela was so frightened with the happening, that she lost her hold and her seat and down she plops, like a bag o' hay on the top o' that. And the poor mountainy man seeing her fall, put out his hand to hold her, and overbalanced and fell on top o' that.
    Now, the robbers thought that the Devil was amongst them, and they up, to a man, and such screeching and racing you never saw, since
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1541: For the Long Winter