School: Cor na Péiste

Cornapaste, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Théinfhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    right foot in the Greesagh, and then she pondered again with her left foot in the Greesagh, and finally she reached in the chimney, and took down the trifle o' silver that was over, and above, and beyond all. "And my blessing on you", says Sheela, says She, "and this money I've been hiding is yours. 'For we'll lay it by', says my man home from the fair, 'against the coming of the Sore Foot'. And now you've come" says she, "over the seven wide roads of the world, from city to town, from the east to the west, from the north to the south, and may your journey be happy and your heart as light as a Gowan on the way that's before you".
    So the lame man pocketed the silver, he did, and 'twas short the delay he made till he was out over the hill and away.
    Well the husband came in with his back-load o' Scollops, and he dressed them and skimmed them, and enquired for the money in the chimney for he was in need of tobacco from the shop, and a new clay pipe that he fancied. And Sheela, the Gam spoke out of the ashes.
    "Its all gone", says she.
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage