School: Cor na Péiste

Cornapaste, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Théinfhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    stranger, and he paid the rent, and he tightened his belt, over hedges and ditches, till he came to his home on the lonely corner of the mountain.
    "And Sheela", says he, "there's a black cloud off my mind this minute, and a lightness in my heart". "For the rent", says he "is paid to the last farthing o' the law, and that's more than can be said by many a poor man this day. And much good may it do to black Snawee of a landlord that has it piled up in his room o' riches with the gold of the whole world to keep it company. "For they do tell me", says he, "that if the horses of Mananann were loaded to the ground with the weight of his money, and if the stars of the sky were blinded with his guinea pieces, there would still be as much and to spare as would spangle the rainbow of heaven, and roof to castle of the Kings. And a blessing on the wee black cow for she has provided us and well. There's a clear score in the rent, a clear conscience with the landlord, and by the Man in the Moon, there's a trifle o' silver in my pocket, over and above and beyond all, that we'll strive and lay by in a safe place against the coming of the "Sore Foot". For
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1541: For the Long Winter