School: Cor na Péiste

Cornapaste, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Théinfhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long, long ago, before the salt got in the sea - when there were Kings in Ireland and princes in every barony, when the birds sang in the night-time and slept by day-light, when the maidens spoke truth like a lesson and knew only of their own affairs, - there lived a poor man + his wife, Sheela, on a lonely corner of the mountain, were as happy as the day was long, had a wee black cow with a heavy hag to the milking, had turf and to spare for the burning, and never felt the pinch of the empty stomach. But Sheela, the Clart, was a bad manager, and so one morning bright and early when the rent-day was at hand, they found that a single solitary penny was not in the four walls of the house.
    Now there's many's the man would have turned his tongue on the Trollop, with her smoking in the ash corner, and the ducks puddlin' on the floor; but he was a harmless, good-for-nothing sort of a Lingle, and the thought never entered his head. But he pondered a while with his right foot in the Greesagh, and then
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1541: For the Long Winter