School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    a blacksmith. He lived in Killyfargy where Pat Mc'Phillips is now living (1938). He later went into the poorhouse. He was the last to be buried in Bally's acre. (i.e. the burying ground of Clones workhouse. - S.P. O'Mórdha).
  2. Horney Hill is the hill on the right hand side of the road leading from Scotshouse to Redhills. There was a battle fought there between the yeomen and the men of '98. There was also a big meeting there long ago.
  3. Joe Newell was a nailer. He lived where Abraham Crowe is now living (1938). He was a wee small man. Petey Connolly was a wheelwright. He was grandfather of the present Meehane Connolly of Skemich.
  4. My mother was a spinner and also the Maguire's down the Annies Road (They lived in Coolnacarte). The whole business was here until a few years ago.
  5. There is a mass rock in Smith's field in Laurelhill. There were stations in Drumen rocks for doing penance. Ould Ned Gregg's grandfather saved a priest from the yeomen.
    There are water horses in Drumcor Lough. They used to come out on the bank and sun themselves.

The above stories and traditions were obtained by Michael Moore from Thomas Monahan of Scotshouse. Tom lives with his two old sisters and is over 80 years of age. He was a prominent local athlete LONG AGO IN his youthful days.