School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. When there was anyone being buried the custom was always to have a row or a big fight and if there was not one of the friends of the dead person would consider this as an act of disrespect to the dead man. Once there lived a young person and his father together. His father died and strange to say when his father was buried all the people went home quietly and the young lad says "Are you going to disrespect my father like this?" The young lad had a big stick with him and he hit the first man he saw with it. The other man hit back again. The whole party came back again and half killed one another before they left. Then the young man said "if you had done this at first it would not have turned out like this but anyway you have to put up with it now.
          1. games
    Michael Moore
    James Molloy
    c. 70
    Aghnaskew, Co. Monaghan
    Thomas Molloy
    c. 74
  2. I mind the fellow this happened to myself. One night when he was coming home from his céididhe on a pad (path across fields) he knew well the night got dark and rain began to fall heavily and the night grew darker. The man was "bate" off his pad and the light which