School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    come to Ireland to preach the Gospel of the true God. Oisín told St. Patrick that he believed him now.
    The above story was recorded by Michael Moore from Jas. Sweeney of Dromovan, aged about 87, who got it from Charlie Murphy of Drumovan, whose father a noted local shanachie, died aged 78 in the year 1902.
  2. Barney Lambe and the fairy.
    Barney Lambe was at a spree one night one over in Carnroe and Barney got drunk. When he was coming home across the fields he became tired and he laid himself down to rest in a field beside Keatings (Kaytrin's). How long he was there he could not say. He heard a wee man's voice not far away from him saying "Old man you lie, but you lie too long; get-up and go home for if you do not it will be worse for yourself." Barney looked up and saw a wee man dressed in a blue coat and cap. Barney owing to the fright he got, got-up and said that he was long enough here. He got-up and walked soberly home and after that he said that he would never drink again or be out after night.
    Michael Moore
    James Molloy