School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    One first Sunday of August there was a big row at Maghera. After this the stone disappeared and never was seen since.
    Maghera in olden days was a great place for faction fights. They used to take place between a crowd from Cavan and another one from Monaghan. It was after one of these that the stone disappeared.

The above stories and traditions (Page 135 to 137) were collected by Michael Moore from John Mac Donald of Tullyghlost*, Scotshouse, parish of Currin Co. Monaghan, on the night 6th January 1938. Mac Donald is about seventy four years of age and learned his stories from the old people who used to tell them round the fire in his father's house. He used to know many more stories but has now forgotten them. He is a small farmer and has lived in his native townland all his life. He was a great athlete in his early days and according to his own story he was able to jump 2 ft. 9 ins. with a six and fifty weight in each hand. He was also captain of Coppenagh football club in the early days of the G.A.A. in this district.
    * Tullaghaloyst
      1. people