School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. There was a temple at Maghere and it was built by St. Patrick and students used to go there and get taught. When St. Patrick was building it Co. Monaghan (?) gave him 2 townlands - See and Tullyalt. When St. Patrick was building it a rich druid gave him a bullock to kill. He told them to kill the bullock and keep the bones and skin. As they were taking the bones and skin with them the druid demanded them off them and followed them. When St. Patrick had reached Terna cross he, St. Patrick told them to leave the skin and bones down and he touched them with his cross, and that is what christened the townland.
    When the invader came and had placed his big guns on Drumskelt hill he levelled the church to the ground. It was always an ould custom for the people to gather there every first Sunday of August and pray and also to bring their cattle there because on every first Sunday of August there came out of a certain stone of the temple a kind of oil or "grace" which cured any disease which was on man or beast.
    Michael Moore
    John Mac Donald