School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The English were at this time round Dundalk and near it there lived a very fine looking girl called Smith. The English officer found this out and went over to her house to try and get her to fall in love with her, but after a short conversation she took a sword from the wall and put him out with it. A short while after this Mc Mahon came matchmaking with the girl. Poro Bacus was telling about the 'chiverness' of Capt. Graves but Mc Mahon settled him. Mc Mahon's brother lay outside in the barn that night. Capt. Graves came that night with 12 horsemen and brought away the girl, a prisoner through the country and into the barracks. He just arrived in time as Redmond's men were after him. She was put in a lighted room but still and all she would not submit. When Mc Mahon was going home he met Redmond and Redmond demanded his money and Mc Mahon said "Get us here a test of strength first" and so they had but O'Hanlon tossed Mc Mahon several times. Mc Mahon then handed him a purse and told Redmond that his bride had been stolen by Capt. Graves but O'Hanlon said "I will get you her again" and he told him to be at a certain place on a certain night. Redmond wrote a letter to Capt. Graves in the handwriting of Capt. Lucas. The letter stated that O'Hanlon was lying injured in the mountains round Armagh and to come and capture him. This was to get all the soldiers away from the barracks.
    All the soldiers went away and O'Hanlon and his men went to the barracks.
    When he came to the man on guard he was asked "Who are you"
    O'Hanlon = "I am Capt. Lucas."
    Sentinel = "You are not."
    O'Hanlon = "Yes I am. Do you not see the handwriting" presenting him with a letter. Big Tom was behind O'Hanlon and said "Will you take this" O'Hanlon said to the sentry "Is'nt Miss Smith here. I have great influence over women and so let me up" and he was let up.
    Michael Moore
    John Mac Donald