School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    gone she said “You to the fire and the fire to you till morning” and he tried to rake the ashes but they would come back and ‘light’ all round him and he was half-burned and he begged her to stop the spell and that he’d never come back anymore and so she did. The fame of this lady went out and when the young man was getting married he sent word to her to come and cook the dinner. She came and cooked it all right and when dinner - and when the dinner was over there was a kind of a contest to see who would perform the best spell. Green Leaf then took out three pocket hankies and with them made 3 ‘pigins’ and put the 3 of them on the table and put down a grain of barley and the ‘pigins’ began to groan at one another and then she said “be aisy! That is not what I ‘done’ with you when I saw you under the hedge crying when you were looking for Grand Mina’s castle. She then left down another grain and they began again to groan again at one another and she said “that is not what I ‘done’ to you were trying to get Old Mina’s great-grandmother’s ring”. She left down another grain and they began to groan at one another and she said “that is not what I ‘done’ with you when you was trying to get the eagle’s (aigle’s) eggs for Old Mina” the young man then knew her and the marriage was cancelled and he got married to Green Leaf after all.
  2. Redmond O'Hanlon lived in a cave in the Newry mountains and had 14 or 15 soldiers under him. He would not submit to the English. He used to go around and lift tithes or taxes from the people and anybody who did'nt give him something suffered the consequences. There was an 'auld' man called Poro Bacac and he was always giving away on Redmond to the English
    Michael Moore
    John Mac Donald