School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (no title) (continued)

Once there lived together an "auld" pair and an adopted son. ...

(continued from previous page)
    save me 'ill get me in marriage. 'Leve' your head upon 'me' knee until I see how many seconds I have to live" She then took out a silver pair of scissors, clipped a hair out of his head and rolled it up in a small piece of paper and put it in he breast. When that was done the 'say' dragon came. The young man mounted his steed of swiftness. The waves come rolling like mountains; he leaped from his steed to the dragons back. The dragon put up his head to toss him but he his his neck until the sword and killed it. The 'say' come flowing out to where the princess was, and it red with blood. That all the sons of the kings were saying 'It was 'me' that saved her" The fair princess prepared a very large dinner and asked all the gentry from miles and miles around to attend it and so they did. When they had all off their hats and taking their dinner she was walking around examining everybody hair until she recognised the man's hair as being the very colour of the grain which she had. She then placed it in among the rest of his hair and it immediately took root and grew. The young man seeing this greeped her had and they went off and got married.
  2. Long ago if one player beat another player at ball the man that was beaten had to do whatever the victor asked him to do. Once there went a player out to the fields and he prayed to God to send down another player and immediately there come a man down from the Sky. He had a great pair of long legs and on them was a pair of 'leggins'. The both played but the stronger 'bate' him and the penalty he left on him was to find out Grand Mina's castle. Away he went over hills and vales but at last he landed in a 'shuck' and began to cry. A lady came to him and asked him what was the matter with and he told her all and she said "I will show it to you but if you ever lift your eyes of it
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Michael Moore