School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (no title) (continued)

Once there lived together an "auld" pair and an adopted son. ...

(continued from previous page)
    lead hit the other head and the 2 heads rolled off, and then the giant cried out "Spare my life, spare my life and I will give you all about my castle." The giant gave him a cloak of darkness whereby he could go from one place to another without being seen. He drove the sheep home and when one of them was killed it weighed 3 lbs. heavier than the one which was killed the night 'afore'. At this time there used to come a big dragon and he ate a fair princess every year and the man that would slay the dragon 'id' get the fair princess in marriage. When he came home the gentleman said to him "I'm afeard there is 'could' blood in you or else 'yid' be away trying to save the fair princess." So away he went the next morning and drove the sheep to a giant's castle and put his shoulder to the wall and levelled it, as before. They were not long here until down come a giant with six heads and said "A dirty Briar Cruck you have killed my brother and 'tuk' all he had. I will grind you between my finger and thumb and I will snuff you up for snuff." "Be easy" said the young man "until you shall have a step of a dance" He then blew his whistle and all the birds fell down dead. Then they started to dance and while they were dancing one head knocked the other off until only one head stayed on and it was bent. "Spare my life! Spare my life! and I will give you all about my castle." so the giant gave him a steed of swiftness and a sword that was never defeated. The young man then came home and when one of the sheep was killed it weighed 7 lbs. more than the one killed the night 'afore'. The gentleman said to him "I'm afeared there is could blood in you or else 'yid' be away trying to save the fair princess." The next morning he got on his steed, put on his cloak of darkness and tired the sword to the saddle and started off. He soon arrived to where she was strapped to a chair beside the 'say'. She was crying and he asked her what was the matter with her. "Of 'coarse' " she said "you know that I am to be taken away by the big 'say' dragon but whoever 'ill
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Michael Moore