School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    killed the game-cock and the mother said to Leeshy “be careful of every hone of the game-cock, keep them all together and put them into the wee green bag on the wall and put the black-halted knife in also.” The mother died and Judy and Peggy became “concaete” and looked on Leeshy as an ashy-pelt. They took a notion that they would go away the next morning and leave Leeshy alone. Away they went and when Leeshy rose she could not get the “dure” opened. She took the wee green bag off the wall, hit the sure with it and it fell out. She followed the two other sisters and when they saw her coming they said “Here she comes - the little ashy-pet tinker. She ‘scandalled’ us at home but she will not “scandal” us abroad. They ran her back and built up the windows and ‘dures’ with stones but when she got them away she let the “dure” again with the wee green bag and it fell out. She followed them but she care not to go too near them. When they would be on the hill she would be in the valley and when she would be on the hill they would be in the valley. Her two sisters looked back and saw her coming and they said “She ‘scandalled’ us at home so she might as well ‘scandal’ us abroad. Let her come”. They come to a wood and travelled through it. At length they came to a castle and it was a giant’s house. The giant gave them a great reception. He had 3 daughters and they were so glad to see the strange girls that they acted until they were nearly dead! The giant put his own three at the wall and the three strangers at the stock. They were not long in bed until all were asleep except Leeshy. She saw ‘Gauls’ bands around the giant’s daughters’ necks. She took the ‘gauld’ bands off their necks and put one on her own neck and the others on the necks of her sisters. She then put her sisters at the wall and the giants daughters at the stock. In the middle of the
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes