School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    offered him £50 but Manus said he would not take £100 for it. He then bought several lumps of brass like the lump of 'gould' and bedad the next shop he went into he handed the boss the lump of 'gould' and asked what would he buy it for. The boss said so much, but Manus refused and took back the 'gould'. By and by they came to a bargin' but Manus gave the boss the brass and then slipped out. In this way he made his fortune. He was now very rich and once when he was in Wexford a man named Toner said that he would buy the 'gould'. He came to Manus and while they were making a bargain Manus said "It'll not be a dry bargin' " Manus got a bottle of rectified spirits and Toner took five glasses and Manus one. Toner got drunk and did not sober for 3 days. When he came 'to' he found that Manus had robbed him of all his money. Manus had now his fortune made and all his children married persons of royalty.
  2. Once there was a widow woman dying and she had three daughters. She willed Peggy the big pot; Judy the spinning wheel; and 'Leeshy' the game cock. She did not die as soon as expected to and she called on Peggy to sell the big pot and get something to eat and nourish her while she would be there. ''Indeed mother, I will not'' said Peggy ''you did not leave me so much''. She then asked Judy to sell the spinning wheel and get something to nourish her while she would be there but Judy gave the same answer as Peggy did. She then called on Leeshy to sell the game cock and get something to nourish her while she would be there. Leeshy said ''indeed, mother, I will, even if it were twice as much''. The 3 sisters consulted and