School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Government gave the people relief. They sent in Indian meal and put up sheds and boilers for boiling the porridge. It was boiled thin like gruel and the people went to them for the porridge. They had to have a ticket for to get it. Some people gathered nettles and put them into the porridge. They had a small wooden vessel called a "noggin" in which they carried the porridge in. There was a boiler house in the parish of Killevan about three miles from here. It was at a cross roads and that place is still called the "porridge" house cross."
    There is a story told about a man who was nearly insane from starvation as the had got no food for several days and on the day that the porridge was made he went for his allowance and when he got it he put the nogin to his head and drank the boiling porridge, so he died in a few hours.
    The Government
    Mrs Duffy