Scoil: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. 16. Local Traditions of the Famine Period
    The people died chick on the road side.My father remembered it well and a servant girl whom he had employed took the fever and he left her in the fever hospital in blones. On his way in he met about nine corpsesof people who had died of fever being taken out to be buried in “Bally’s Close”. In the first year of famine he help pridahs set in the field there below the road and these was not a sotten stalk in it. The next year however they all were a failure. Seed pridahs were sold for 1/- per stone (recorded from Jas Moore Annies).
  2. Famine Times
    Mia Duffy has some stories about the famine. It effected this district very much. The blight came on the potatoes. They decayed first in the pits and afterwards in the ridges. There is a story told about a man who had two acres of land in potatoes. When he was digging them he got about the full of a skillet on the whole field.
    Then the
    Mrs Duffy