School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    long look at the man saying "that is a very beautiful lady you have with you." He went up and told his wife that their daughter was down in the shop if ever they had one and told her to go down and see her. She came down to them with a drink and said to the man that the girl was her daughter if ever she had one. The man told them how he got her the day and date. And says the hotel man "that is the very day our daughter died. They all then consulted together and as a result the young man and woman got married and got the hotel.
  2. In the parish of Raragh in the county of Cavan there lived a father and two sons together. The father died and about the same time there came a young curate to the parish. When the father was dead about a month the two sons invited the young priest to come and say the month's mind mass in the house. The priest promised and came. When the priest came there was a son and a litter of pigs on flure. Of course the priest asked them if there w as anybody there able to serve mass and says Micky. "There is. I think I can serve." When mass was over says Micky to the priest. "Did you see him (my father) in the Mass?" "I did says the priest "and had he the blackthorn