School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    down goes the door on top of them and away the robbers fled in all directions for they thought it was vengeance from heaven was coming on them for the wicked deed. So Jack and Tom came down, got the gold, paid the gentleman for the lamed cattle and lived happily with him ever after.
    Phrase "Pull door after you" means simply in this district "Shut the door".
  2. On early times there used to be highway robbers. One time a man was carrying home money for the landlord, the rent. When he was coming along this dark road all of a sudden didnt a robber step out and demanded the money off him. the Robber said "Your money or your life." and the man says "Oh! sir how could I give away the gentleman's money?" says he to the robber "would you put a bullet through my shirt so that I will be able to tell the gentleman that I made a stand of the money." "Yes I will" says the robber. Pulling up one end of his coat the man says "put a bullet through this " and lifting up the other end said the same. And also says he lifting up his coat again "put a bullet through that". "Begorra" says
    Michael Moore
    John Mac Donald