School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    cursing and complaining of Adam and Eve. "Well" says the gentleman for whom he was working "come up to my castle and I'll give you a good time." The gentleman fetched him into a big room and there were all sorts of things in it and he was tould he could make used of everything except a dish which was in the middle of the table. He was going about with a silk umbrella whenever he wanted one and was better dressed than the gentleman himself. When he was about three months with the gentleman this day he had a fine dinner but he was not contented. He wanted to see what was in the dish on the centre of the table. He said to himself "It will be no harm if I lift the lid and see what is in it. He lifted the lid and immediately there jumped out a white mouse and it began to run all through the room. The man ran after it and nearly pulled down everything in the room to try and get it but he could not lay his hand on it. The gentleman heard the noise and he came into the room and said to the man "You are as bad as Adam and Eve. I'll strip you of your grand clothes and send you out to earn your bread by the sweat of your brow"
    Michael Moore
    John Mac Donald