School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Jack"? "The same as yourself" says Jack. That was of course nine quarts of boxty pudding ". Jack ate away and ate away. He was low of the chin and every other mouthful he took, he had a leather bag under his chin, and dropped it into it. When the dishes were cleaned says Jack to the giant "Ill show you a trick now." so he lifted a butchers knife, ripped the bag and let all the boxty pudding out. "Ha!" says the giant "anyone could do that" and with that he lifted the butcher's knife letting out his whole insides. So Jack made his home there in the giant's castle and lived there till he died.
  2. In the county Louth there was a chief or gentleman the name of O'Shaughnessy. He was married to a fine young lady of high degree but was a very old man himself. What misfortune came along only a man to covet his wife and his wife coveted the man. Both of them arranged to be married so to do this they killed the old man and buried him under the flag-stone at the doorstep. From that time anyone who would stop in the castle during the night would be found dead in the morning. The place was haunted. There was a peck of gold
    Michael Moore
    John Mac Donald