School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    you couldnt see him going past the house but when he had gone passed you could see the shadow of him over the road. The sound of his step was as if you were hitting the heel of your boot against the Road. One night the Mac Keirnans of Corconnolly shouted when the thing was going past "come in for a céilidh". The thing came in, smashed everything in the kitchen, (they couldnt see him) and then they could find it getting into one of the beds. The priest was sent for and he banished it into Corconnolly Lake.
  2. The night before my son Paddy went to America we had all the neighbours in our house and among them was Ned Gregg from across the river. When Gregg was going home I went with him and rowed him across the river in a boat. When I was returning I saw a girl just before me on the bank. She began to run on but I passed no remarks but went on. When I came as far as the foot of Maguires Brae I saw the girl again still running and she was crying and keening. She ran away down the lane. I didnt pass much remarks about it because I thought it was one of the ceíhdlers in my own house trying to scare me. When I went home I mention this but none of them had been out. It must have been a ghost or a banshee.
    Michael Moore
    James Moore