School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (no title) (continued)

The above stories and traditions were taken down by Michael Moore...

(continued from previous page)
    by Michael Moore from Owen Kearns (69) of Drumavan, Scotshouse, Co Monaghan. On afternoon of 16th July 1938 (Sunday). Owen heard these tales and traditions from Phil Murphy (Hoosley) of Drumavan, from whom the stories of Finn and Oisín on Pages 153 and 37 respectively of this M.S. also (?) This Phil Murphy and his wife knew Irish. Phil was also a noted card player and it was his custom to tell stories when playing cards that is to keep the people in "Crack". He died about 1902
  2. The country around here used to be a great place for Protestants and yeomen. At this time they were giving a lot of trouble. One of the Mac Mahons raised a kind of army on Horny Hill outside Scotshouse and as he was in need of men as his enemies were attacking him he sounded his horn on this hill in order to bring in other detachments. He sounded it three times. Immediately another was sounded in return showing that men were being sent on. In about three hours there came a detachment from Granaid and they formed up in line of battle. Madden heard this and determined to put a stop to it and came to Horny Hill and told Mac Mahon to dismiss them. But the Mac Mahon replied "bring up the carbines and let the
    Michael Moore
    Owen Kearns