School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    hours before he'd come and maybe some Sundays he wouldnt come near the church at all. The bishop heard about this so one Sunday morning he came to Philip's house and there to his surprise he saw Philip playing the fiddle like egood one. The bishop became astonished and asked Philip for an explanation. Philip said he was scarce of money and that the children had'nt a bit to eat and they were crying with hunger. So to pacify them and keep them quiet before he'd go to church he played the fiddle and this put them in good form and kept them from crying. The bishop thought it a pity of Philip so he raised his salary.
    The bishop then went away but reports came to him again about Philip. The bishop came along and caught Philip at the same thing again but let him off but gave his a going over. The bishop went away thinking Philip would be a better man in future. The following Sunday came but Philip didnt turn up and this went on for a few Sundays until the Bishop himself came along and dismissed Philip and appointed in his place a Mr. Codd. When Philip heard this he invited over Mr. Codd and pretended to be awfully well pleased that Mr. Codd had got the job and so he said he would drink good health to Mr. Codd. Philip happened to have some strong rectified spirit in the
    Michael Moore
    Drumavan, Co. Monaghan