School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    while this friar got his book at Aleck's Brae [that is the brae you meet immediately after crossing the County Bridge at Mac Finns]. It is also said that there was a tunnel leading from the Diamond to the back of the present Protestant Church in Clones. There was a treasure hid in this tunnel - a bell and anything that went into the tunnel never came out - so this bell will never be taken out now. It is also said that a hound followed a hare into this tunnel and neither of them ever came out again ever after that. It is also said that a stone drops off the ruins of the monastery every year and this is time for this can be seen and it can also be seen that as a result of this the abbey is getting lower.
  2. The Protestant church or the grounds of it was once the catholic place of worship. one of the Crowes turned the key in the door of it and from that on a catholic darent look to get into it again. Today however the grand new catholic chapel is built on crowe's property and built on a rock and out of a rock and that same rock often being quarried a pool of water is in its place.