School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    note and shortly before his death he taught music. Also before his death he started business as a shoemaker. He lived somewhere about Newbliss.
    There is supposed to be the remains of an old graveyard in Hilton near the ashwood i.e. beside the Lake.
  2. Story of Crowfort.
    Crowfort originally belonged to a party(?) called O'Brien. This O'Brien had a daughter Kate O'Brien and one of the Crowes asked her to marry him but she refused. Sometime afterwards this Crowe man sang her a song and then she consented to marry him, they had a large family of twenty sons. One Christmas morning the twenty sons rode on twenty horses to Clones church but they never rode together again. This same Crowe was a general and when the rebels were gathered on Horney Hill blowing horns and in battle array he told the rebels to disperse or if they didn't he'd kill them everyone. So that ended the battle of Horney Hill and that is how Horney Hill got its name.