School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. Sixty years ago nearly all the people of this locality made their own candles. There were a class of candles called "rush dips". The rushes were peeled except for one narrow strip at the back. Then the fat was melted in a "grisset". The "grisset" is a vessel the shape of a boat with three legs on it. The candles were then dipped in the fat and left away until required. There were iron candle-sticks for these candles. On every candle-stick there was a clasp and as the candle burned it was pushed up by this clasp.
    Another way of candle making was as follows. Every housewife kept a "pewter mould" resembling a flute wide at one end and narrow at the other. There was a wooden plug at the wide end. The wick was made of soft, white, cotton thread. The fat was then melted. Then it was poured into the mould. The wick was doubled at the narrow end and wrapped around a nail to keep it in its place. The mould was then left away to cool. when it was cold it was slightly heated again. Then somebody would grip the nail and pull it up.
    Michael Moore
    Peter Mac Mahon