School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    as fighting men but as shovel shaft menders, and boot-makers to Cummen where they settled down. One of the disbanded men of Coole's brigade or any was given Corkimmons. He was from Amagh. When he got the property he came here to see it. He called at Knights place but owing to a flood being on the river he was unable to cross it. There was no bridge over the Finn at the time. The Knights told him the land in Corkimmons was no good - it was nothing but bog and shrubs and briars. The man believed this story and was anxious to get rid of the land. The Knights had a great white horse and as every officer at that time was anxious to have a white steed he took it for the land. So that is how the Knights came to get Corkimmons. When they came first they lived in huts.
  2. Billy was a fiddler and was a fine build of a fella and was in every way a fine specimen of nature but for his legs. His legs never became any bigger that those of a baby. It was nature left him this way. He was a very good fiddler and was at all the dances around. He used to ride about on an ass and used to ride into every shop and house he entered. He played the fiddle by air but shortly later he learned it by
    (vid. P. 100)
    Michael Moore