School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Another of them married a man called Griffith a forefather of Arthur Griffith. Griffith got 1 1/2 townlands with her. (NB. The ancestors of Arthur Griffith came from Laurelhill and Fastry, Parish of Currin) Another of them married a Maguire but as he was a Catholic he couldn't receive any land.
    Another of them married a man called Slowey but received no land as the was an R.C. The same alos held for one of them who was married to a Molloy.
    The two MacMahon bishops who are buried in Edarguill were born and reared near Swan's Cross in parish of Killeevan. Their names were Bernard and Ross. They were ordained priests and alter on became bishops. Bernard did not die at home but the younger (Ross) died where he was born and reared.
  2. This fair used to be held at Ballykeishtra which is beside Comber. The roads leading to the fair would be lined with people, people of all trades, boot makers, tailors and also people selling eatables and drink. At that time there were eight public houses at Cumber (pron. Cummer) and two stills. There was a public house where Pattons are now living (1938). An old