School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    started to batter and beat Terry; but Terry was strong and held his own and again he escaped and he was never seen after. As far as I know he went to Scotland and was murdered there.
    The men that did raise Bourke were two in number; (I) a granduncle of Peter Reilly that used to have the shop in Clones-Diamond - I think his name was Charlie; (II) Shiels - a brother in law of Reilly; he is not that long dead. When he was dying he sent for me and he told me to tell my father that it was himself and Reilly that raised Bourke and that Jemmie Shiels had no part in the act at all.
  2. The best known of these was Cullough Mc Mahon.
    Scotshouse R.C. church (chapel)—demolished last year 1937—was built in the year 1782 (this is the year according to the narrator but a notice over one of the doors of the chapel put the date as 1725). It was the first chapel built in the diocese of Clogher and it was here that the priest and bishops of Clogher used to assemble for conference. The Catholics got the land for building it from mad Jack Walsh but when he died the land passed over to Madden. A new aisle had been built and it was then decided to have the chapel consecrated. Madden heard about this and he wrote a letter to Cullogh Mc Mahon, the principal Catholic in the district telling him that he would be there to prevent the consecration. Mc Mahon wrote back that he himself would be there to prevent Madden doing anything and to see that it would be consecrated; the day arrived and an awful crowd came. The people filled the grounds, the little chapel and the public road. It was the bishops of Kilmore that consecrated it. He arrived—a small man dressed in breeches. High Mass commenced and John Madden came tearing in and
    Michael Moore
    Peter Mac Mahon