School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    place. When the boy wokened the next morning he went home and told his mother that he got a magic loaf. When she cut the loaf it got smaller like every other loaf. She began to scold him and sent him back to the shop and to say that the loaf was no good and to get something else. He went back to the shopkeeper and said that the loaf was no good and the shopkeeper said that he would give him a table cloth. When he was going home he lodged with the same man. He told the old man about the table cloth. When the boy went to bed the old man stole down to the room and took the table cloth and left another one in its place. When the boy went home he told his mother about the table cloth. She would not believe him so she told the table cloth to make dishes but it did not do so. The boy said that it must be the old man he lodged with that was taking the dishes things. He made up his mind to watch him this night. He went back to the shopkeeper and told him about the tablecloth and the man gave him a magic stick and told him that whenever he would be in any danger to say "stick beat" and the stick would beat. When the boy was coming home he stayed with the same man as before and when he went to bed he lay awake till he found the man coming down to the room and he made out he was sleeping.
    Éamon Boylan
    Mick Boylan