School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    told him what to do with the bottle. The landlord said "magic bottle do your work". Out came two men and began to beat the landlord. He started to call for John. John said "give me back my other bottle and I will let you up." John got the first bottle and then he let the landlord free. He went home. John and Mary got very rich and lived happy ever after.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a woman who had only one son. One day she sent him to the shop for a can of flour. When he was coming home the north wind blew very hard and blew away the most of the flour. When he reached home his mother was very angry with him and she told him to go back and to get her the flour. The boy did as he was told. When he reached the shop the man told him that he could give him no more flour but that he would give him a loaf of bread that would last forever. On his way home it was near nightfall so he took lodgings with a man. He told the man about the loaf. When the man got hi in bed he stole down to the room and took the loaf and left another one it its