Scoil: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cloth on the table and sweep the floor, and to say "Magic bottle do your work." John bid the little man goodbye and went home. When he returned home his wife asked him how much he got for the cow. Then he told her the story of what happened between him and the little man. Then he told her to put a table cloth on the table. She did as he told her. She said "magic bottle do your work" and as she spoke these words two little men came out of the bottle with golden dishes and meat of all kinds. When they had ate their fill Mary left away the gold dishes and the bottle also.
    The landlord came to them the next day and they told him about the magic bottle. The landlord gave them some gold for the bottle. The next day Mary told John to go and sell the other cow to the little man. On his journey he met the little man again and he sold the cow to him. The little man gave him another bottle and told him to do the same as he did before. He went home and they did the same as before. Mary said "Magic bottle do your work." Out came two men with big sticks and bate both John and Mary. Then John shouted "let me up" and the two men jumped into the bottle again. John took the bottle and ran to the landlord and
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Rosie Boylan