School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and dressed and took out his fiddle. A man was waiting form him outside the door and took him to McAvinneys of Carnroe as Dan thought. When Dan got there there was a big dance on and who were at the dance but people that he thought were dead years before. They offered him food but he wisely didn't take any. He played on till the cocks crew. Then Dan stepped out to go home. To his surprise he found himself at a lone bush in Clerkin's field. This night put an end to Dan's playing for dances.
  2. Once upon a time a man and a woman lived together. The man's name was John and the woman's name was Mary. They had two cows. One day Mary said to John for to go to the fair and sell one of the cows. On his journey to the fair a little man came out of the ditch. He asked John how much he wanted for the cow. The little man said that he would give him a magic bottle for the cow. The man said to John to tell his wife when he went home to put a table
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Rosie Boylan