School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. Once upon a time there lived a man who was always out late on his célidhe every night. One night he was coming home at about eleven o clock. as he was walking along the road he saw that the field was full of cats. a large grey cat came out on the road and said to him "tell Paul Ruad when you go home that Paul Wiggins in dead." The man came home and began to talk about what he saw and heard. The cat was lying beside the fire. When it heard what the man had said didnt it jump up and ran out saying "I must be off for the funeral".
    AT0113A: King of the Cats is Dead
    Pat O' Neill
    Lisnalee, Co. Monaghan
    John O' Neill
    c. 70
  2. Not more than sixty years ago there lived a man in the townland of Killyfargy whose name was Dan Morgan. He was a fiddler. Every night he went to play the fiddle. In those times there were scutch-houses where the people scutched their flax in the barn. After the scutching a dance would be held. The scutching was chiefly done by girls. One night this Dan Morgan was called after he went to bed. He got up