Scoil: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I got nearly all these things from my half-uncle Arthur Mac'Mahon who lived here and was buried out of this house. He dies on the 10th of January 1884. He told me all about Burke and Cullough MacMahon. He was a Ribbonman and a singer, but I was not a singer and did not pick up his songs. I remember a few lines of one of them he used to be at;
    "My garden lies waste for want of good seed,
    There's bushes and briars and shrubs of all kind,
    But the true bloomin' laurel is hard to be found,
    But we'll send for a gardner to France or to Spain,
    To rid out those vulgarants that have long tramped us down"
    That's a Ribbonman's song for you. Many a time I used to hear them sayin' that the Catholics of this district often had to go to Cootehill to protect the Catholics there from the Orangemen.

The above traditions of old Scotshouse were recorded by me Seamus P. Moore, from Henry Walsh of Dunsrim, Scotshouse on Saturday evening 13th July 1935. He was then about 75 years of age and in receipt of the old age pension. He was a small farmer and labourer and has dwelt all his life on a few stony acres and in a small house in Dunsrim rocks. He has lived