School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    To stop bleeding of a cut: Pull a bit of sorrel, chew it and put the chewed portion to a cut which is bleeding and immediately it will "stay" the blood.
  2. Up in Hilton big field which is beside Cush there is a lone bush. At this bush there was a well and in olden days the people used to go there to get cured of jaundice. It was always said that there was a thorn in the well. Woods, a steward who was in Hilton closed it up. He shouldn't have done that. I heard this from Bob Morgan of Corrachan. (The Woods here referred to was steward of Hilton during the minority of the present (1938) owner's grandfather. On the coming of age to his master he left. He was succeeded by Mooney who died under suspicious circumstances later in his master's office.
    S.P. Ó Mórdha

There is supposed to be an underground cave from Burke's meadow in Carn to the rath. People on going across this with a cart often noticed the hollow round entrance. At one place it goes under the road. This is supposed to be a path of the fairies which enables them to go from the rath to the meadow without being seen.