School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    Many of the incidents and people treated of in the traditions above belong to a bygone type and generation. John would as he hims puts it "swear on the holy Book" to the authenticity of the events which he narrated. The following traditions etc. were also obtained from him.
  2. There used to live a hatter where Dan Fitzpatrick's cottage now is (1938). He used to make hats about 70 years ago. For a long time the place used to be called the Hatters.
    Basket making = My father used to make baskets and he was a good hand at them.
    Creel making = Matthew Horner made creels, he lived out at the back of Carn and died aged nearly a hundred years of age about thirty years ago. They were the same Horners as the Horners of Lisnalee, the last of whom married a man called Faulkener who is now dead and whose widow draws the old age at present time.
  3. Cure for Kidneys: Pull bill berries and boil them in water. This "tay" of them is good for kidneys.
    Cure for cough: A dandelion if boiled and the juice sweetened with sugar and bottled is a good cure for a cough.
    Bogbane: The "tay" of this is very cleaning and purifying for cattle.