School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    he began to fix the stone in place and in them days the people used to keep the hens and ducks in the kitchen because they were afraid those times that they might be stole during the night. Anyhow this man went to bed. In the middle of the night the rooster began to get all excited and began to crow and he came down off his roost and began to pick at the stone and dance on it. What happened was that the stone was an enchanted one and there was a man inside of it. The owner of the house afterwards found out all about the boys (or ghost?) in the stone and how he came to get into the stone.

The foregoing tales and traditions (pages 42 to 64) about ghosts and fairies were recorded by Michael Moor from John O'Neill and Mrs O'Neill of Lisnalee Scotshouse, parish of Currin, Co. Monaghan, on the night of 21st April 1938. All except nos. 6, 8, 11, 13, 21, 23, 24, and 25 were obtained from John. He is about 70 years old and has spent all his life in his native parish. All the older generation believe or believed in the existence of fairies and the foregoing is a typical example of the fairy lore that was discussed around the winter fires before the wireless, and newspapers had "broadened" the people's outlook and set them discussing horse racing and politics instead.