School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    man was now getting richer and richer so one day he invited a party and the parish priest was one of the guests. When the feast was going on in the parlour the cat appeared and jumped up on the priest's knee and immediately the priest let a screech out of him and threw the cat off his knee and hit her. Immediately the cat left and ran away. From that day on the man's luck turned and he lost everything and before long he was as poor as when he started.
  2. One night Barney Murphy and James Walsh went into Hilton to cut a beast stick. When they were in there came a coach along the avenue. The coach went by them going in the direction of Scotshouse. Barney was all scared and was very much afraid. "Let it go to hell" says ould Walsh, "sure it's only ould Madden[?]".
    Michael Moore
    John O' Neill
    c. 70
    Lisnalee, Co. Monaghan
    Mrs O' Neill
  3. One time a man went to the bog and when he was cutting the turf he came on a long thin stone and says to himself, "this will do rightly for barring the door at night. He brought the stone home with him and he was in the best of humour. When he came home