School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    was in a while and talking didn't he hear the latch being lifted and heard a step coming into the kitchen and also he heard like the noise of somebody hanging up an overcoat. Says he to the woman of the house "What's that?" "It is only the ould cat" says she. But he heard the selfsame footsteps leaving the kitchen and going into another room. He could see nothing.
  2. One night there was a party of fellows playing cards at the Burned Castle (near Drum). There were a few Catholic fellows among the group. One of the fellows, a Catholic, had to go home brave and early as he had to go with his Protestant boss to Cavan fair the following morning. At the same time as he left there came in another person, a stranger took this boy's place. This stranger turned out to be the best player of them all. He took all the money off them and was gaining like a good one. At last one of the fellas dropped a card upon the ground and when he was lifting the card he saw that this man had a very strange kind of foot on him (a cloven hoof). Just then the strange playboy left the card party and he passed the young Catholic outside Cavan town and as he was passing the young lad noticed the strange kind
    Michael Moore