School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. There were Hartleys living up there at Drum and close to their house was a great orchard. The people used to go to the orchard and steal the apples. The Hartleys had a servant boy and this night the servant boy and a few other lads made it up to steal some of the apples. The servant boy said that he would go into the house and keep the man of the house talking while they would be staling the apples. The servant boy went to the house, knocked at the door but he got no answer. Immediately there came walking by the door a fierce big black-looking man and walked on towards the orchard. The boys in the orchard heard the man walking about and strange to say the fellows couldn't see an apple on any of the trees. This was a wee man sent by the wee people to protect the orchard.