School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. One time there was a man who lived some few miles from the town of Cootehill. In this house there fell sick one of the family so he determined to go to Cootehill to get a bottle from the chemist for the sick person. He prepared the jinnet as in those days it was jinnets men rode. When he was ready he started off on the jinnet in the best of form. When he was coming by auld Town that is a place a little ouside the town, the animal scared. He went into a side lane. When he was there he heard a terrible noise coming on behind him. He watched and looked to see what it was and immediately he saw a big horse and cart galloping by and a man and woman sitting in it. Every time the horse would hit the ground there come sparks. The man watched it and it galloped over Cortolen Hill. This is a true story.
    Michael Moore
    John O' Neill
    c. 70
    Lisnalee, Co. Monaghan
    Mrs O' Neill
  2. One night my father was away playing cards in a house not too far from his own. When he was coming home he had to cross a few fields and also a bog. When he was coming across the bog he lost his way and he couldn't get out of the bog. Everywhere he went playing cards appeared before his