School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the road talking to another person. When he was going home by himself he could see the coach in Hilton; it came on the avenue and was making straight for Scotshouse. One time there was a prayer meeting near Drum creamery. Alick Fawcett's sister and another girl friend of hers from Belfast went to the meeting. When the meeting was over they started for home. When they were coming down Port Molloy's brae says the stranger to Maggie Fawcett "who is that wee and woman that is walking along side of you?" "I see nobody" says Maggie. The wee red woman was a fairy and Maggie Fawcett had no power to see her.
  2. Fairy Stories and Traditions

One time there was a man called Gilroy around this country. He used to travel about, and he had no fixed residence. Wherever he used to be working he would get shelter. He used to work often for my father. He used to see things after night. He would often roar in the night and my father would have to pacify him. He would roar even if they house was full of people. One night he was below Slowey's lane and he saw an unearthly man coming towards him and every step he would take he would get bigger and Gilroy never found until the man was away above him in the air. Gilroy let a screech out of him that could be heard over in your house. Our ones and Sloweys had to come to his rescue.
    Michael Moore
    John O' Neill