School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. Fairy Stories and Traditions (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    the born image of James came and began to drive the bull up. He could beat the bull running and he was terrible smart. When the whole business was over, says my father to James "You are as good a man as I have ever seen, you have done great work there in driving up that beast." "What?" says James, "I wasn't there at all." The man that helped my father was some sort of a ghost or fairy.
  2. My grandfather was very great with the steward in Hilton. The steward told him that he could bring down his cow to Hilton bull. One night he went down with a cow to Hilton. He went down to the Green Gates. Bob Diell (pron. Dee-elle) was living there that time. When the cow had been served in the wee park (that is the park where the hut is now for keeping the golf sticks) they came out of the park and when they were coming out there came a coach and pair of [?] horses - the coach and horses just went by them. Bob said then to my grandfather "Go home and never come back on such an errand again."
    Michael Moore
    John O' Neill