School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the father of the present Mick Maguire (1938) was coming home up this road when he met a troop of fairies at the cross, them all riding horses and all in the best of humour. They all seemed to know Jemmie and they all shouted out "how are you Jemmie? are you not riding tonight?" "I have nothing to ride on" says Jemmie. "Jemmie" says they "look behind ye and you will see a calf, get up on the calf but sit quiet and never speak". He looked behind him and there he saw a calf. The whole troop of fairies went off and so did Jemmie on the calf. They went up the road, went down Fitzpatrick's lane and made straight for Dunsnin Lough. Every horseman lepped it and begorra so did the calf. The lough that time was far wider than it is now. When Jemmie got to the far side bank he said "If I never ride a bit further but that was a good leap for a calf" and then he fell off and was left lying there and the fairies went away up Knight's meadow.
  2. Fairy Stories and Traditions

One summer's night at about half eleven my father and his servant boy called James went with a cow to Atkinson's where Andy Knight's place is now. They went by Scotshouse and came up that way - they arrived anyhow and the bull was out through the fields that face Lisnalee. They began to drive the bull into the house but the bull began to run about the field and they couldn't get in. Immediately [?] just
    Michael Moore
    John O' Neill