School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. There was a man called Mc Caul and he used to go on his ceílidh to Hamill's and he used to dance there also. When he was coming home at a late hour he saw a light in a house and as he was going by the window he looked in and saw a whole crowd of good-looking people dancing away for all they were worth and it appeared to him to be a great dance. He said to himself "although I am not well dressed I'm good-looking and I will go in." He went to the door and knocked for a long time but there was no answer for him. He went on home, as he was going to home he had to cross a drain and when he was about to cross there appeared a fire before him, and everwhere he went the fire went and kept always in front of him. He was kept there in the same field until daylight came.
    Michael Moore
    John O' Neill